Privacy Statement

About this privacy statement
CareWest is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of personal information collected regarding our customers and their families, staff, volunteers, members and supporters.This privacy statement applies to all activities of CareWest, and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 and associated amendments. The APPs set out standards and obligations for how we handle people’s personal information. This includes how we collect, use, store, and secure personal information, as well as your rights to access or correct your personal information.

Collecting personal information
We may collect personal information directly from you, your representative or a third party. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way (for example, from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories). We only collect personal information if that information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our services. We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse the CareWest website, although we may analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve the quality of our services.

Using personal information
We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us or for purposes directly related to providing services to customers. For staff, we only use their information for administrative or workplace health and safety purposes. We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless you have provided informed consent, you would expect us to, or we have told you we will. However, we can disclose information if it is required or authorised by law, or it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody’s life or wellbeing.

Storing and securing personal information
We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary. We take steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions. When collected personal information is no longer required, we securely delete or destroy it, unless we are required to keep it because of a law or court order.

Accessing your personal information
You may access personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct your personal information that we hold. We will take all reasonable steps to amend or delete the information unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. If you are on one or more of our mailing lists or email distribution lists, you may ask that your details be removed from the list.

Obtaining further information
If you have any questions regarding CareWest’s Privacy Policy, or wish to obtain a copy of CareWest’s Privacy Policy (in a format suitable for you), or to access or correct your personal information, please contact us:

Please also contact us if you have a concern or complaint about the way we handle personal information.